School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

1. Weather Lore.
    Many and peculiar are the signs given us bynature, about the coming weather,a nd here are a few:-
    No. 1 If the sun is pale at sunset, it is a sign of rain. if there is a reddening in the sky overhead the sun, when it is rising, it is another sign of rain. if streaks are to be seen in the sun, at evening it is a further sign of wet weather. if the sun sets red, and bright, it is a sign of good weather. Old people say if the weather is good with the new moon, it generally continues for the month. when the crescent of the moon is erect, it is a sign of good weather, and if it is lying, it is a sign of bad weather. If a halo is seen around the moon, it is a sure sign of rain.
    If the stars are clear, and bright it is a sign of frost. When clouds are numerous, black and heavy, and near the land, it is a sign of broken weather. if they are white like fleeces of wool, it is also a sign of rain. When they are scarce and high up, it is a sign of good weather.
    Josie Farrell
    Cloonty, Co. Limerick