School: Glin (C.) (roll number 3232)

Glin, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. Glin - Ancient Industries
    Salmon fishing was carried on extensively about fifty years ago. Six carpenters were kept busy making fish boxes during the season. A set of men made their own nets before hand. There were four ice houses and a number of men were employed in each.
    The people for miles around got 2 a load for a horsehoad of ice, 1 for a donkey load and d for a cleeve ful.
    If the frost came before Christmas, purses were full for the feast. Often they had to wait till January but whenever the frost came and the ice was thick a good deal of money fluctuated especially amidst the poor and middle class.
    The drawing of butter in firkins from Listowel to Limerick increased the income of many small farmers who were lucky enough to have a good horse. The hardship was great. They were up all night but the pay was good.