School: Glin (C.) (roll number 3232)

Glin, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. In Penal Days.
    Probably owing to the confiscation of land round about here, by the Protestants. There is no mention of Mass rocks at any place nearer than Killeaney.
    It is said that there is an underground tunnel from Glin castle (The home of the knight of Glin, who were catholics in those days before they conformed) to a grotto up in the wood where mass was supposed to be said, before Daniel O'Connell's time.
    The altar in Killeaney was a large flat stone laid on six large upright stones. Whether of pagan or christian origin, it is not known.
    In later years it was used for picnics as it was raised and flat.