School: Glin (C.) (roll number 3232)

Glin, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. Fairy Forts. (Nellie Culhane)
    .
    In my locality there are many fairy forts. They consist of a large round patch of land, bordered all round with white-thorn trees.
    There is one in Fort Shannon in Mr. Hayes' land and another in Cahara in Mr. Stack's farm.
    The old people believed that the "Good people" assembled there, and in Summer nights if people were out after mid-night, the music of the fiddles could be heard.
    People never dig out or gather fire-wood in these forts, as some misfortune would come to the person who should do such a thing.
    Outside the white-thorn ring, there was formerly a dyke of water, but the earth and weeds of years have choked them up in most places here about. Although the customs with regard to them are rigidly observed.
    Nellie Culhane