School: Glin (C.) (roll number 3232)

Glin, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. Good Friday
    Good Friday is solemnly observed here. In the morning all go the Mass of the pre-sanctified and without music the Pangua Lingua is solemnly sung by the local choir. The "kissing of the Cross" follows. Each person proceeds to the altar and the Parish Priest presents to him or her the Cross to kiss.
    The Crucifix is laid on the altar steps during the day until 7 o'clock when the public recital of the Way of the Cross concludes the day's religious ceremonies.
    A great many people believe that if you pick and eat anything on the strand that you will be free from sickness during the year.
    You would see crowds of children and adults on the strand when the tide goes out. Some say it is all pishoges.