School: Glin (C.) (roll number 3232)

Glin, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. A Fairy Story.

In this district, Glin, a story is told of a woman who came back from the dead, to feed her child every night.

The husband of the dead woman married again, and the stepmother had no love for the child.

The cot in which the child slept, used to be left in the kitchen at night, as the bedroom was small, and there was only one room in the house.

The room door was always left open. One night the father of the child, had to return to the kitchen for something.

It was after twelve o'clock and when he looked around he beheld what he thought to be his first wife.

She had her own child in her lap, and was feeding it. The father got such a fright, that he only lived a short time afterwards.