School: Glin (C.) (roll number 3232)

Glin, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. Forges.
    There are at least six forges in the parish.
    The smyths are McGrath, O'Connell, Collins, Adams, Woods and Enright.
    Their people have been smiths for at least two generations. The forges of two are behind their houses in the main street, and the others are on the side of the road adjacent in each case to a stream. One only that I know is near a crossroads.
    The forge itself is an ordinary room with a stone floor. Sometimes the floor is paved. The roof is thatched and the rafters inside are black and sooty. The fire is at one end. In one forge there is a pipe and in the others, chimneys. There is only one fire-place. The smith uses a bellows, anvil, a large hammer, a large tongs, nails, and a kind of pincers.