School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (roll number 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. A man named John Windle who lived about two miles from Ballyguiltinane School was going to the fair Listowel about twenty seven years ago. He started very early in the night and when he was back near Newtownsandes to his great surprise he saw a pig as big as a donkey in the middle of the road.
    The animal would not let him pass. The man came out of his car and hit her with his stick but the pig would not move. So John had to turn home and he felt ill that evening and to the family's great grief and surprise John was found dead in his bed next morning.
    William Kiely
    Aughrim, Co. Kerry