School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (roll number 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. About forty years ago, there lived in Kinnard, about two miles from Ballyguiltenane school, a man by the name of Timothy Hunt. He went to Glin for a supply of goods for Christmas. When he returned from Glin, it was rather late, and he had to turn in an old road, not far from Eugene Sweeney's. As he was going in, the horse and cart got capsized, and he got caught under the cart. His sister-in-law was with him, and she ran for help, but when the help came, he was dead under the cart.
    Everyone had great sympathy for the relatives, and especially on account of it being so near Christmas.
    Tom Hogan
    Kinard, Co. Limerick