School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (roll number 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. The people around Glin believe that to build an addition facing the west to a house is unlucky. The following story was told by Mr. Dore, a well-known carpenter and contractor. His father was employed by Mr. Hanley who lived near Loughill a few miles from Glin to build an addition to his house. This house happened to be facing to the west. When the addition was built everything went wrong with Mr.
    His son, who was away at college preparing to be a priest took ill and died, most of his cattle died and from being a well-to-do farmer he became a poor man.
    The contractor who tells the above story is at present engaged renovating altering and improving a farm house for a Doctor Mac Donnell who has returned to his native Shanagolden from a practice in England. The plans for the improvement of the house included a new kitchen to be
    Tim Joseph Casey
    Glin, Co. Limerick