School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (roll number 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. About thirty years ago my uncle (Patrick Hogan) was sitting on a fence about ten yards in front of our house, when he saw the headless-coach going through a field beside him. Drawing the coach were seven black horses, without any heads. It was a moonlight night about seven o' clock. My uncle was very much terrified. Early the next morning he went out to examine the field where he saw the strange sight and noticed the ground torn up in patches here and there throughout the whole field.
    On another occasion about five years after there was a man by the name of Tim Leahy coming from Glin from a whist drive. He saw a dog whose eyes were on fire. The man was so terrified that he did not wait to examine him properly. The man never afterwards went outside the door when it was dark. The dog was an extremely big one for he was as big and as heavy as a good sized calf.
    One night about twenty five years ago when my father was going to a fair in Rathkeale about 3 o' clock in the morning a big black