School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (roll number 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. A Story

About twenty years ago a man named Michael Drue was working on a farm near Athea.

A Story.
    About twenty years ago a man named Michael Drue was working in a farm near Athea. One day he was sent to clean the pump that was in the yard. He went to clean it and after a couple of minutes at it, he took off his coat and left it down near the pump and went off to a neighbouring house without his coat. After a while the woman of the house came to see if he had the pump cleaned, when she noticed his coat near the pump but no sign of Drue, and of course she though he was drowned. She ran off for help. A crowd came and started to bale out the water and after several hours when they had nearly emptied whom should they see coming towards them but Drue, who they thought was drowned. The man is a bit of a wit and a poet still lives within a few miles of
    Christy Sheahan
    Henry Sheahan