School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (roll number 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. Folk Lore.
    Old Crafts.
    The people in this district about ninety years ago, were very handy for making useful articles about the house. The following are a list:-
    Baskets, cleeves, cages, rod-doors and rod-chairs.
    "Baskets" were very common here in this district, for there was one in every house. The "cleeves" were also common in the county. The people usually used them for potatoes, and sometimes used them to bring in turf into the house. The way "cleeves" are made, is first some very strong sticks are put down on the ground, and then some weaker ones are woven in and out, as far as the bottom. Then the bottom is made in a round shape. It was always cleeves the people had long ago, before horses and asses came to this country. They used them for drawing home the turf in the Summer time, and the way they used to bring it was on their backs. It was always rod-doors the people had long ago. There were no such things as timber doors. The rod-doors were woven with weak twigs.
    John Higgins,
    Glasha,