School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (roll number 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. I live in Aughrim in the Parish of Newtown Sandes. There are about 80 families living in it and about 400 people. The most common family name in it is Mulvihill. There are not many slated houses in it. I don't know how it got its name. There are about twelve over seventy but they do not know Irish. They can tell stories in English, Patrick Stack and John Hanrahan have lots of stories. Houses were more numerous long ago. There are a lot of houses in ruins. Many people emigrated to England long ago from the parish. The townland is not mentioned in any song or poem. Much of the land is hilly and boggy and very mountainous and poor as well. There are very bad roads through it. There is a nice-sized river flowing through the land. There are bad fences around most of the farms. There is not much tillage done. The biggest farmer is William Collins who has about forty head of cattle and two horses. There are more farmers than labourers. The labourers do not get much work on the roads.
    William Kiely
    Aughrim, Co. Kerry