School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (roll number 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. My Home District
    I live in the townland of Tullyleague in the Barony of Shanid and in the parish of Glin. There are about twenty-four families living in the townland which is approximately about one square mile. The population is roughly one hundred and fifty. The family name most common is Wallace. There are six Wallace families. Mostly all the houses are now slated for of late the people availed of the government grant for the improvement of houses. There are very few people over seventy and scarcely one of them knows Irish. Some know their prayers in Irish and can tell the Irish for a cow or horse and such things. A good many people left their homes and particularly in the famine times and went far across the seas to foreign countries to America and Australia. That decreased considerably the population of the townland. Very few houses are now to be seen in ruins. The greater portion of the land is good but in places hills and bogs are to be seen. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying as far as I know. Some old people are very good to tell stories. There is a small wood growing in the townland well known by people as Ruddle's Nursery.
    Tom Walshe
    Tullyleague, Glin Limerick