School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (roll number 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. Children's Games Etc.

(a) When hiding marbles, buttons, sweets etc. in the hands . A button etc. is placed in one hand, and both hands then closed and stretched out with the backs up. The boy on the search for the button, throws a spit on the back of his own left hand, and with the index finger of his right, he gives the spit a sharp tap, and if the spit flies off to the left. It is a sign that the button etc. is in the left hand, and he asks to have the left hand open. If he is wrong, he forfeits a button etc. If the spit goes to the right, it indicates that the button etc, is in the right hand.
    (B). If one child is saying something which another is slow in believing. The latter says to the former, say "On my word". If that expression is said, he firmly believes the story.

(Continued middle of page 95)
    Christy Sheahan