School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (roll number 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. Just as we were marching into school after play aout a fortnight ago a thrush suddenly darted into the hall and lay down right in the middle of it. It seemed very exhausted and excited as if it had been pursued by a hawk or somesuch enemy.
    At once the little bird became the centre of attraction and all were shouting and laughing and pointing their fingers at the little feathered creature who took no notice of the screams and made no attempt to leave the place where it had chosen as a refuge. It seemed to know instinctively that no harm would befall it. Fifty boys marched past it and had even to be careful lest they stand on it.
    When all the boys had gone through the teacher thought he would take up the little bird and examine it to see what was wrong. He bent down but the thrush spread her wings and flew out the door and into the blue sky where she soon disappeared from view.
    Christy Sheahan