Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (uimhir rolla 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. Folk Lore.
    A Funny Story.
    In the year 1910 there lived in Tullyleague two neighbours named Tim Kearney and Pat O'Shea. Theri houses were joined together. One Sunday after Mass, Tim Kearney came in to Pat O'Shea telling yarns and playing jokes as usual. Pat O'Shea placed ten shillings on the table and bet with Kearney he would go into the room and kneel opposite the clock for a half-hour saying with the pendulum "over and hither" "hither and over" Kearney did as requested. When O'Shea found him in that position he went out for Kearney's wife and told her that the was something wrong with her husband. She came out in a great fright and when she saw what he was doing she made towards him to take him away saying. Mo croide dilys what happened to you. The old man had to rise and so lost the wager.
    Joe Hogan,
    Kinnard,