School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (roll number 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. A Local Happening.
    On or about 1838 six men were playing cards and amongst them was my great grand-father. as they were leaving for home, one of the men said he'd bet ten shillings that there wasn't a man in the house would go to Knockpatrick church and bring a skull and leave it on the table. My great grand-father took the wager and went off to Knockpatrick church which was about a mile away. He had no sooner left the house than two of the men who were livelier than he, went,and arrived before him and hid there. When he came to the church-yard he went to take up a skull, but they said "leave that there 'tis mine." They said it in Irish. He left down the skull and went to take up another but they replied in the same manner again. He said again "you hardly had two heads" So he took the skull and went back and laid it on the table and got ten shilling.
    Tom Hogan.
    Kinard,