School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (roll number 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. My native Townland is Glenlappa in the Barony of Orocthy O'Connor in the parish of Murhur of Newtwonsandes and in the County Kerry. There are about thirty families living in it and about two hundred people approximately. The name most common is Mulvihill. There are six families of the Mulvihills. The most uncommon name is Sandes. Nearly all the house a few years ago were thatched and the walls built of mud but for some years great improvements have been made. The most of the houses are now slated and built of stone and cement. Glenlappa derived its name from a glen that runs from beginning to end of the glen and from the slope of the glen which is also called a lap. There are seven people over seventy but none of them tell stories in English or Irish. Houses were more numerous in former times. For some years old houses have been replaced by new ones for people get eighty pounds of a grant if they build a new house. About twenty years ago a lot of people emigrated to America and Australia. For four or five years a lot of the boys of the townland have been going to England and nearly one third of the girls have gone. About two thirds of the land is good and the rest is taken up with woods and bogs. Every house holder has a piece
    Con Mulvihill
    Newtownsandes, Co. Kerry