School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (roll number 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. Hidden Treasures
    There is supposed to be a foal's skin of gold hidden in "Poll Dorcha" after the Fenians or White Boys since they were trying to free Ireland. Where this gold is hidden is about four miles from Ballyguilnane school and it is situated in an old grassy glen.
    You would pass it as you go the Kerry Line to Athea from Glounlehard school. The leader who hid it was afterwards caught by the English who ruled Ireland and he was hanged on a tree near Rathkeale. When his sentence was passed he enquired if there was anyone from the place called Glenagragra where the gold was hidden. But there was no one and so the gold is still there unknown to anybody. It is said that two men went searching for it. Their names were O'Callahan and Flavin. But chains were heard rattling and they fled away.
    John Higgins.
    Glasha, Athea, Co. Limerick.