School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Eóchaill

Youghal, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. Father Peter O'Neill was descended from the O'Neills of Tyrone. He was the beloved pastor of Ballymacoda. It was not an unusual thing to see thirty or forty destitute people awaiting relief at his door.
    He was arrested in 1798 and accused with having connived at the murder of a Government spy. In the ball alley at the top of jail steps he was cruelly flogged getting about three hundred lashes. He spent two years in jail. After that he was put into the convict ship "Anne" bound for Botany Bay Australia.
    The case about Father O'Neill was a "frame up" and the order for his removal from the "Anne" came too late for the ship had sailed. On the way out the convicts on board mutinied and tied up the captain. Father O'Neill came to his rescue and for this incident he was treated with kindness for the rest of the way.
    After two years he received permission to leave the colony. He bade farewell to the poor Irish convicts and promised that he would send priests out to them.
    Mrs O' Brian
    Youghal, Co. Cork