School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Eóchaill

Youghal, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. Foxes Lane: Long ago two men were hunting over the ferry. The people here had never seen a fox. So the men brought the fox back with them in their boat. He escaped from them and ran up a lane. For that reason it is now called Foxes Lane.
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
  2. Moll Goggin's Corner. Is situated at the top of the train hill out the strand. Long ago a witch lived out there in a small cottage.
    She practised witchcraft.
    On a certain day she put three eggs on the frying pan and one egg hopped out she said one man gone. When another egg hopped out she said two men gone and when the third egg hopped out she said three men gone. Three men were drowned that day. The end of her was that she was banished in a ball of cotton wool. Her house was blown into
    Youghal, Co. Cork
    Mr John Quirke