School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Eóchaill

Youghal, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. A thousand years have elapsed since a young priest called to a farmhouse in Rinncru in the parish of Knockanore about two miles from Youghal and asked to be allowed to rest there for there for the night.
    His request was granted and the good woman of the house prepared every thing as well as possible for his comfort. Before retiring for the night he conversed in Irish with the Inmates of the house.
    But there was no rest for the holy man, he was wandering about at an early hour next morning while the people of the house still rested.
    When breakfast was ready the owner of the house went out in the fields in search of him to invite him in. The priest was grateful and hastened back with his host, but it so happened on their way that one of the workmen enquired of his master into which of the fields were the the cows to be driven. To "Gurteen an cru" he made answer. The young priest gave an
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract
    Languages