School: Kyle (An Chill) (roll number 4442)

Kyle, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. There are several piseogs in this locality, some of them are, A knife on the floor a woman to the door, A fork on the floor a man to the door, A spoon on the floor a disappointment. It is unlucky to meet with an accident on New Year's day or Easter Sunday. When a cock crows at the door it is a sign of a death. It is unlucky to meet one magpie. It is unlucky to meet a pig on the road. If you find a primrose in the month of February you will not be sick for the year. There is an old saying about magpies. One for bad luck, Two for good luck, Three for a wedding, Four for a wake, Five for silver, Six for gold and seven for a story that was never told. It is unlucky to take a bucket to the well with the sign of milk in it It is unlucky to spill oil. It is unlucky to damage a well. If there is a sop on a hen's tail it is the sign of a funeral. It is unlucky to hit anything with an elder stick. It is unlucky to bring haw thorn or elder blossom in to the house in the month of May. It is unlucky to leave the cows out on May night. It is unlucky to burn elder. It is unlucky to find silver. It is unlucky to meet a black cat.
    Maureen Sheehan
    Ballykilty, Co. Cork