School: Kyle (An Chill) (roll number 4442)

Kyle, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    pimples. Wild Sage has a cure for Rheumatism and Geara has also that cure. Groundsil and daddy soldiers have cures for bloodpoison. Other common weeds are, Sour leaves, Wild Sage, Bull Run, Geara, Groundsil, Ladys thimbles, Palm Tea and Mac a da Aba. The poisonous herbs in this locality are, Peg Wood berries, Privage berries and Mac a dá Aba. Mac a dá Aba is found growing near the banks of rivers.
    Prooty Praties are poison at certain times of the year. Crowsfoot and sore eyes are very bad weeds. There was a flower growing in this locality a few years ago called the Bleeding Heart and the people say that you could see the drops of Our Lords blood on it. There was also a flower growing in my locality called the Crown of Thorns because the old people thought that it was the leaves of the flower that made the crown of thorns for Our Lord.
    If a person brought Hawthorn blossom into a house in the month of May it is said that the people of the house would have bad luck for a year. It is unlucky to burn elder because it had a horrid smell and while it would keep burning you would have a pain in your head.
    It is unlucky to hit an animal with an elder stick. There is a weed growing in this locality in the shape of a sheeps ear and it has a cure for the Yellow Jaunders if it is boiled in new milk. If March Meallas is boiled it has a cure for a sore on a horse's legs. There is a weed growing in this locality called sore-eyes and it has a red flower on it and if you rubbed the red of the
    Languages
    Maggie Landers