School: Kyle (An Chill) (roll number 4442)

Kyle, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    They then put it into a dish called a Keeler and wash it twice with spring water and make it up for market. The milk that is left over is called butter milk and some of it is drank and more of it is put into cakes. When the churn cannot be made the people of my locality say that the pishoges take the butter.
  2. The most common weeds which harm the land in my locality are, switchgrass, spunk, Puirseac Bhuid thistles, Dogroots, chicken weed, Buacallan, March Meallas, cuck holes, Tanzey, birdsmilk and penny leaves. Birdsmilk was supposed to have a cure for a wart and ivy leaves have a cure for a corn. Wild Garlic was a cure used long ago for strangles on horses legs.
    Dandelion milk has a cure for the blood and also for