School: Kyle (An Chill) (roll number 4442)

Kyle, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    them. These strange men were dressed in white. The men began to run but the strangers overtook them. When the men saw that these strangers overtook them they ran into a neighbour's house and remained there until morning. This however did not stop the card playing but the card players went home earlier every night and they went home together.
    The townland of Kyle was mentioned in the song "Plan of Campaign." There is a cross in Kyle called "Gathard Cross" and it is haunted. There is a quarry in Egans field and it is haunted also. During the time of the evictions a road was built in my townland to give work to the people.
  2. My native townland is Ballykilty. It is in the parish of Killeagh and the barony of Imokilly, and the electoral division of Clonpriest. There are twelve houses in my townland now, and there was fourteen long ago. There are six houses
    Languages
    Betty Scully