School: Baile na Martra (C.) (roll number 13651)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Mary J. Fitzsimmons

1. (continued from previous page)
    About thirty five years ago there lived on the Mogeely road where Lena Collins lives now an old man named George Pomphrett. He was a nailer by trade. He was a thin hardy man, who lived to be a hundred years. He followed his trade at Ladysbridge. He was able to make nails of all sorts and sizes. He had to supply the whole of East Cork with nails. He was also a very good handyman. In his old days, he was good at carpentry and was also able to make baskets, "skees", and cages. He was also a keen sportsman. Every Sunday he was to be seen out in the country hunting fishing or poaching as the occasion permitted.
    Nellie Smiddy
    Garryoughtragh North, Co. Cork