Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him. When she was gone the Lord called his men, and told them to hang him to a tree in the lawn outside the castle. She came back next day and the Lord told her what he had done. The widow became furious. She went and knelt at the tree, cursed the Lord, and said that there may never be an heir born to Rostellan again. This happened over a hundred years ago. The tree the youth was hanged on, stands a withered spectacle without foliage in the lawn. No heir has been born to Rostellan ever since.
  2. The time Cromwell was hunting the Irish he hunted a priest down in Youghal, and the priest had the Blessed Sacrament in his hand. He was hunted into the church but he ran out again. Then he went out the gate and it closed after him. The gate could not be opened and it is closed ever since. He jumped over a tree and it grew no higher but spread out. A new gate was put up instead of the other one.