School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. In olden times some people used charms when making the butter. If a person entered the house some people would think that they would bring bad luck. They would make them twist the handle of the churn for fear of taking away the butter. Long ago small farmers used to make the butter in gallons. They used put a cloth under the lid of the gallon until the butter was made. There were different kinds of churns. There are very big ones & they are very troublesome to wash. If butter is a white colour some people put colouring through it to make it yellow.