School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    articals worth of hundreds of pounds in Ballyoughtera graveyard and he would not tell where they were so he was shot by the Fitzgeralds.
  2. Treasure was supposed to be hidden in a fort near Joyces of Ballindinas. When battles were fought in forts the soldiers that were not killed used to rob the soldiers that were killed and hide the treasure under the ground. One night a man dreamt about it and he determined to dig it up. He set out for the fort with his spade and pickaxe.
    When he came to the fort he began to dig and at last he struck something. Then there came a terrible noise and he saw a light in front of him. He got frightened and he ran away.