School: Ballintotas (roll number 15165)

Ballintotis, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Coileáin

1. (no title)

The "airc-luachra", that small serpent-like creature, which we sometimes see on roads and lanes, has properties which stamp it as of definite use to mankind if the following story is true...

The " Airc-Luachra ", that small serpent-like creature,which we sometimes see on roads and lanes, has properties which stamp it as of definite use to mankind if the following story is true. It was told me by Patrick Finn, Ballintotas, Middleton in June 1938. Patrick, who came originally from Knockadoon district, says that story was commonly told in that district when he was a young lad. He is now sixty years.

If, when one is fasting, one can come across an airc luachra, catch it and rub it across one's tongue, he or she will have a cure for burn in his or her tongue from that day out. That means that if the person who has rubbed the airc-luachra to his tongue licks the part which is burned it will be cured there and then.
    Patrick Finn