School: Ballintotas (roll number 15165)

Ballintotis, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    entirely against him,but, nevertheless, two things made him accept the challenge. These two things were, the anxious eyes of the neighbours egging him on, and the fact that this big fellow was an Englishman. How could he leave his challenge go unheeded? Something superhuman seemed to grip him as he rushed at the empty barrel, grasped its rims with both hands, and threw it over his head. What a sigh of relief from the crowd! What a sigh from Bill! The situation became more tense than ever when the giant coachman caught the barrel and equalled Bill's feat.
    To bring matters to a head it was decided to pour a gallon of water into the empty tierce and cork the bung. This was done, and both Bill and the coachman threw it over their heads. A second gallon of water was poured in and again both men succeeded in throwing it. A third gallon of water was added to the barrel and with growing anxiety Bill went towards it. He realized as he did so what a tremendous difference this gallon of water would make and how keen the contest had become. Grasping the barrel, with the strength born of fear more than of confidence, he threw it. There was a hush on the crowd when the coachman went to do as he had twice done. This time he failed, and it is said of Bill Meade, that he could have thrown it with five or even six gallons of water in
    Joseph Buckley
    Midleton, Co. Cork