School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 512)

Midleton, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh

1. (continued from previous page)
    might hit the man's head who had the ball, against the wall and would carry off the ball. The Goal was to reach the team's own village first. Hurleys were always made of wood but long ago they were much heavier. People still say to a team that are always beaten, "Remember Dungourney".
  2. There are six graveyards in the parish of Midleton, five of them are still in use. There is one in Ballinacurra which is built around the ruins of the church where the monks were. Two sides of this are bordered by a high wall, and the other by the sea. There is a field leading to it, and inside the gate are the remains of a small house where a woman caretaker and her son used to live. The woman was called "Maureen the Church", and her son used sleep between two graves. When the woman used come from mass on a Sunday, she used to sprinkle all the graveyard with Holy Water. The reason that caretakers were kept in graveyards was, because people used take the mountings off the coffins, and any jewells that would be buried with people