School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    heaven are put in one class and the people that are to go to hell in another. Then the game continues until all the people are divided.
  2. One of the games we play in school is Gobs. Any number of people can play this game. Each person takes five small stones in her hand. Each in turn throws them up six or seven inches in the air and tries to catch as many as she could on the back of her hand. This is called “pinking”.
    The person that would catch the most stones would start first. She would throw up the stones she caught on the back of her hand and catch as many as she could in her palm. She must catch at least one stone or she will be out. If she catches the whole five it will count ten.
    She would hold one of the gobs she caught in her right and hold the rest in her left hand. Then she would throw the stone in her right hand up in the air and pick one from the ground before the other one would come down. Then she would catch the one she threw up in the