School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. Any number of persons can play a game called “Colours”. One would take the part of the devil and another is selected to give out “colours”. Then the other girls would stand in a big row and wait there until the person that was giving out the colours would come along. She would whisper the name of some colour into everybodys’ ear and then she would stand facing the other girls. The devil would come and rap at her back. She would call out. Who is there? The devil would answer “The devil with his long black tail.” Then she would say. “What do you want?” He would answer “Colours”. She would answer “There they are for you”. Then the devil would start guessing to the colour the first girl had and he would keep guessing until he would guess the right one. Then he would ask her how far would she run. She would tell him that she would run a certain distance. If he tipped her before she reached that mark she would go to hell and if she reached the mark before he caught her she would go to heaven. The people that are to go to
    Rita Shanahan