School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. Two children stand opposite to one another and catch hands. One pretends to have a box of chocolates and the other pretends to have a box of biscuits. All the other children catch on together after one another and go in under the hands of the two. While they are going in the two say these words.
    London Bridge is falling down,
    Falling down falling down.
    Chop off the least man’s head.
    The child that is last in the row is taken off and then one of the two asks her which one she would rather – A box of chocolates or a box of biscuits. If it is the box of chocolates she likes she must go behind the person that has the box of chocolates. If it is the box of biscuits she likes she must go behind the person that has the biscuits. They would carry on like this until they are all gone. Then they start it over again.
    Mary Kennefick