School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. This is played in the open air. Any number of people can play it. The boys get their caps and place them on the ground by a ditch in such a position that the ball will not fall out when it rolls into one of them.
    All the boys have names such as Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and so on until everybody has a name. Monday owns the first cap in the row. They play for a certain no. Whoever gets that no. of stones first will be “crucified”. Monday gets the ball and stands about three yards away from the caps. Then he rolls the ball along the ground and into a cap. Everybody runs then except the person who owns the cap into which the ball ran. He tries to hit somebody with the ball. If he succeeds, that person will get a stone in his cap. If he fails to hit anybody he gets a stone himself. They continue like this until somebody has the no. of stones they play for. This boy is then “crucified”.
    This is the punishment. The boy is put standing against the wall with the