School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. This game can be played in the open or inside in a house. Any number of persons may play it. First the players stand in a circle. Then a person counts and whoever is number twenty one must be the blind man. A cloth is put over the eyes of the person number twenty one. The rest of the players go ahide and he must try and catch one. If he catches a person he must say. "One, two, three caught by me. Catch the goose and hold her firm." The blind man must also name the person he catches. If the person caught gets away before the words are said or the wrong name given to him he is not caught at all. The blind man must hunt again until he catches another person. Then the person caught is blindfolded and the game goes on.
    William Tobin