School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. There are five forges in the parish of Cloyne – Ned Mahony’s of Ballinvoher, Michael Iver’s of Churchtown, Michael Savage’s of Ballygeaney, John Rigney’s of Cloyne and Dick Kennefick’s of Shanagarry.
    The forge in Cloyne is forty-two years old. It was once a dwelling house and this man Rigney bought it and he converted it into a forge. It is situated about one hundred and twenty yards from Cloyne on the road to Ballycotton.
    There is a slated roof on it. It has two doors – one to the back and one to the front. The door to the back is in one piece and the one to the front is in two halves. There is one fireplace in it which is built on a hob and there is one bellows also. The bellows is on a stand in a little room at the back of the forge. The bellows were made in Cork.
    In front of the fireplace there is an anvil on a block of timber. There are two benches in it. One is facing the road and the other is near the hob. The part of the floor where the horses stand is made of planks and the rest of it is earthen.