School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. I live in the townland of Maytown which is in the Parish of Cloyne and in the Barony of Imokilly. There are fifteen houses in Maytown -- twelve of which there are families living in and three in which there is nobody living.
    There are only three of the houses in Maytown that have slated roofs. The rest of the houses are thatched. The most common surname in Maytown is Motherway. There are two families bearing that name.
    Long ago on May Eve a great feast used to be celebrated in Maytown. Fires used to be lighted in the forts. That's why the townland is called Maytown.
    There is only one person in Maytown who is over seventy years. Her name is Mrs. White. She has a little Irish.
    Maytown, Co. Cork