School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. I live in the townland of Ballylanders which is in the parish of Cloyne and in the barony of Imokilly.
    There are eighteen houses in Ballylanders at present. Ten of them are slated and eight of them are thatched. Eight of those eighteen houses are in the village. Long ago there were twenty-six houses in this townland.
    The most common name in Ballylanders is O’Brien.
    Long ago a man by the name of Landers lived in Ballylanders and then this place was named after him.
    There is only one man in Ballylanders who is over 70 years and his name is John Cronin. He can speak a little Irish too. All the old people in this townland have died.
    The soil in Ballylanders is very sandy and the chief crops that are planted are barley, oats, beet, wheat and potatoes.
    Long ago lots of people use to emigrate to America from this place. Three of my uncles went to America some years ago but now they are all dead.
    Ballylanders, Co. Cork
    Eileen O' Brien