School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. My father plants the potatoes for Mr Mac Gregor. He ploughs the field in early Spring. When it is ploughed he leaves it like that for a few weeks. Then he harrows it a few times and rolls it. He then ploughs it again and this is called second turning. He then harrows it and rolls it again. Then he opens the drills with a doubleboard plough. There is no recollection of wooden ploughs being used in this district.
    The farmyard manure is then put out in small heaps in the furrows. Then it is spread and bag-manure is shook on top of it. Then my father gets an axle of a cart and tackles a horse to it and draws it over the drills to put a little earth on the manure.
    While this work is being done the potatoes are being cut. The piece that is cut off is called the “cruit” and the piece that is planted is called the sgiollán.
    Then the sgiollans are planted about ten inches apart. My father then gets the double-board plough and closes the