School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. Long ago there was a woman and she had six cows. Every night the cows were milked and in the morning they had only a small drop of milk. When she mixed the cream of the six cows and put it into the churn she could be twisting the churn for ever before and butter would come in the churn. When the six cows milk were separate she could make butter all right.
    One day as she was making butter out of the mixed a man came in to light his pipe. The woman told him about the cream. Then the man asked her if she could get a long brier. The woman told one of the girls to get a brier. The girl got a long brier and she brought it to him. The man then asked if he could get the sock of a plough. The woman said that he could so she told the girl to get the sock. The girl brought it to him. The man then told the woman that he would not be long when he would bring the person that took the butter.
    The man twisted the brier around the churn and he put the sock into the fire. He blew
    Tom Motherway