School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. On St Bridget’s Eve the youngest of the family would go and gather rushes. She would kneel on the threshold and knock three times at the door and say “Down on your knees and let St Bridget in”. Those inside would say “She is welcome”.
    The rushes were carried in and put on the table. A cross was made of the rushes. Each member of the family made a piece of the cross. This cross was known as St Bridget’s cross. It was kept until All Saints’ Day to be blessed. This tradition is gone out of use. I do not ever remember to see those crosses made.
    Another custom which still exists is, on St Bridget’s Eve to put a piece of cloth out on the tree. It is left there until morning when it is brought in. It is said that St Bridget comes and blesses it. This piece of cloth is put away carefully. It would cure a pain or sickness.
    Bridget Hennessy
    Ballyregan, Co. Cork