School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. At a place called the Cearnach in the townland of Duneenmacotter between Ballycotton and Ballyandreen there is gold supposed to be hidden. It is said that it was sea Robbers who put it there. They used to go out in the sea when a ship was sinking and take the gold out of it. Then the leader would tell some of his men to dig a hole in which to bury the gold and when it was hidden he used to shoot them so that they would not tell anyone.
    One night Jerry White, James Murray, Tom Grogan and James Walsh went down to the Cearnach to look for gold at twelve o clock in the night. They dug down about five feet and they got nothing. Next they saw two balls of fire rolling down the hill and they heard a cock crowing and a bull roared. Then the lamps went out and they could not light them anymore. They were afraid and they went home. That night they dreamt that they were near the gold. Next day they went digging for the gold but they got nothing. On one occasion a man who
    Jeremiah White
    Ballyandreen, Co. Cork