Scoil: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (uimhir rolla 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old fort in Ballylanders in Mac Gregor's field. It is circular in shape and it is made of clay. It is supposed to have been built by the Danes as a protection against the enemy. There is no other fort within sight of it. There was an entrance to an underground room but it is closed up now. The fort occupies about a quarter of an acre of ground.
    There is an old story told about a man who was ploughing around the fort and each time he came to a certain spot the horses fell.
    There is a field belonging to Terrys of Ballymacotter called Páirc an Leasa. Long ago there were two forts in the field. The owner of the field dug up the forts and tilled them but no matter what manure is put in the ground where the forts were any crop that ever was set there failed.
    Patrick Walsh
    Ballymacotter, Co. Cork