School: Cluain Uamha (C.) (roll number 12828)

Cloyne, Co. Cork
E. Geeleher

1. (continued from previous page)
    few years ago when a few boys went digging for it by night. After awhile the grave where the grave where the man was buried was opened, but no gold was found under him. The only thing found near the place was a copper pot or skillet which can be seen at Miss Kenneficks, Ballycattoo, Cloyne.
  2. There is hidden treasure in Rostellan Castle. It is hidden by an old woman who lived in the Castle long ago. She hid is because she was afraid the Danes might take it.
    One night a man went to the castle to find the treasure. He was digging away when a black dog came in his way and barked. The man was so frightened that he ran home.
    Kitty Cahill
    Cloyne, Co. Cork