School: Cluain Uamha (C.) (roll number 12828)

Cloyne, Co. Cork
E. Geeleher

1. (continued from previous page)
    fly high and get to their journey's end fine weather is expected. Swallows fly south when there is snow in the north. When there is a blue flame in the fire it is the sign of a storm. It is said "seagullls on land, a dorm at hand,". When spiders leave their cobwebs it is a sure sign of rain.
  2. It is said if the sky is pale it is the sign of rain. When you see flames at the sides of the kettle, it is a great sign of rain; also when the birds are seen flying low we generally have rain. When the cat turns his back to the fire and washes his face we will have rain. It is the sign of damp weather if the wind blows from the south. If it blows from the east it is the sign of dry weather.
    Josephine Cahill
    Mrs Power